Is Nature's Way Buffered C-500 -- 500 mg Vitamin C per Serving - 100 Capsules Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- magnesium stearate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gelatin (Capsule), Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate
Check Nature's Way Buffered C-500 -- 500 mg Vitamin C per Serving - 100 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Way Buffered C-500 -- 500 mg Vitamin C per Serving - 100 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Bounty Vitamin B12 Sublingual Natural Cherry -- 500 mcg - 100 Microlozenges
Nature's Truth Probiotic Acidophilus 500 Million - 100 Pack
Nature's Way Capsules 1000 mg Beet Root, 1000 mg, Capsules
Nature's Bounty Ginkgo Biloba Standardized Extract -- 120 mg - 100 Capsules
Nature's Way Alive! Vitamin C 120 Vegetarian Capsules
Where to buy
Nature's Way Buffered C-500 -- 500 mg Vitamin C per Serving - 100 Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


