Is Nature's Way Buffered C-500 -- 500 mg Vitamin C per Serving - 100 Capsules Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- magnesium stearate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gelatin (Capsule), Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate
Check Nature's Way Buffered C-500 -- 500 mg Vitamin C per Serving - 100 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Way Buffered C-500 -- 500 mg Vitamin C per Serving - 100 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature's Bounty Vitamin B12 Sublingual Natural Cherry -- 500 mcg - 100 Microlozenges
Nature's Truth Probiotic Acidophilus 500 Million - 100 Pack
Nature's Way Capsules 1000 mg Beet Root, 1000 mg, Capsules
Nature's Bounty Ginkgo Biloba Standardized Extract -- 120 mg - 100 Capsules
Nature's Way Alive! Vitamin C 120 Vegetarian Capsules
Where to buy
Nature's Way Buffered C-500 -- 500 mg Vitamin C per Serving - 100 Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


