Is Nature's Way Fisol Fish Oil, Enteric Coated, Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- providing 150epa
- other gelatin
- glycerin
providing 150epa
Dietitian noteFish oil (fletan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Aqueous Coating Solution. Fish Oil: Providing 150 mg EPA (Eicosapentaenoic Acid) and 100 mg DHA (Docosahexaenoic Acid).
Check Nature's Way Fisol Fish Oil, Enteric Coated, Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Way Fisol Fish Oil, Enteric Coated, Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature's Way Organic Sambucus Zinc Lozenges, 24.00 Ea
Bayer Aspirin Regimen Aspirin Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Low Dose 81 mg Enteric Safety Coated Tablets Easy Open Cap
Nature's Bounty Biotin, 10,000 mcg, Rapid Release Softgels
Aspirin Regimen Bayer, 81mg Enteric Coated Tablets, Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, 120 Count
Nature's Bounty Flaxseed Oil Omega-3 540 mg Rapid Release Softgels 1200mg
Where to buy
Nature's Way Fisol Fish Oil, Enteric Coated, Softgels is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


