Is Nature's Way Fisol Fish Oil, Enteric Coated, Softgels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • providing 150epa
  • other gelatin
  • glycerin

providing 150epa

Dietitian note

Fish oil (also called fietan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Other Ingredients: Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Aqueous Coating Solution. Fish Oil: Providing 150 mg EPA (Eicosapentaenoic Acid) and 100 mg DHA (Docosahexaenoic Acid).

Check Nature's Way Fisol Fish Oil, Enteric Coated, Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Way Fisol Fish Oil, Enteric Coated, Softgels is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go