Is Nature's Way Kids Smart Vita-Gummies Multivitamin 120 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 5 mgpyridoxine hydrochloride 608 microgramequivalent: pyridoxine 500 microgramretinol palmitate 366 microgramequivalent: vitamin a 200 re/microgramspinacia oleracea leaf powder 5 mg
- 25 microgramcynara scolymus flower bud powder 5 mgdaucus carota root powder 5 mgdl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate 2
5 mgpyridoxine hydrochloride 608 microgramequivalent: pyridoxine 500 microgramretinol palmitate 366 microgramequivalent: vitamin a 200 re/microgramspinacia oleracea leaf powder 5 mg
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Each Pastille (soft gummie) contains:ascorbic acid 15 mgBeta vulgaris root Powder 5 mgBiotin 37.5 microgramcolecalciferol 1.25 microgramcyanocobalamin .25 microgramCynara scolymus flower bud Powder 5 mgDaucus carota root Powder 5 mgdl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate 2.5 mgnicotinamide 4.5 mgpyridoxine hydrochloride 608 microgramEquivalent: pyridoxine 500 microgramretinol palmitate 366 microgramEquivalent: vitamin A 200 RE/microgramSpinacia oleracea leaf Powder 5 mg
Check Nature's Way Kids Smart Vita-Gummies Multivitamin 120 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Way Kids Smart Vita-Gummies Multivitamin 120 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature's Way Kids Smart Vita-Gummies Multivitamin 120 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


