Is Natures Way Magnesium 1000mg 150pk Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- magnesium as magnesium amino acid chelate 25
magnesium as magnesium amino acid chelate 25
Dietitian noteAmino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Magnesium As Magnesium Phosphate Pentahydrate 24, Mg, Magnesium As Magnesium Amino Acid Chelate 25, Mg, Magnesium As Magnesium Citrate 161, Mg, Magnesium As Magnesium Oxide Heavy 346, Mg, Total Elemental Magnesium 33 Contains Tableting Aids
Check Natures Way Magnesium 1000mg 150pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natures Way Magnesium 1000mg 150pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Natures Path Organic Waffles Home Style Gluten Free 6 Count - 7.5 Oz
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
NATURES BAKERY NATURES BAKERY OATMEAL CRUMBLE STRAWBERRY, 6 CT
Natures Path Organic Nature's Path Golden Turmeric Cereal
Where to buy
Natures Way Magnesium 1000mg 150pk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


