Is Natures Way Magnesium 1000mg 150pk Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- total elemental magnesium 33
- magnesium as magnesium oxide heavy 346
- magnesium as magnesium amino acid chelate 25
- magnesium as magnesium citrate 161
- +1 more
total elemental magnesium 33
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Magnesium As Magnesium Phosphate Pentahydrate 24, Mg, Magnesium As Magnesium Amino Acid Chelate 25, Mg, Magnesium As Magnesium Citrate 161, Mg, Magnesium As Magnesium Oxide Heavy 346, Mg, Total Elemental Magnesium 33 Contains Tableting Aids
Check Natures Way Magnesium 1000mg 150pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natures Way Magnesium 1000mg 150pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Natures Path Organic Waffles Home Style Gluten Free 6 Count - 7.5 Oz
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
NATURES BAKERY NATURES BAKERY OATMEAL CRUMBLE STRAWBERRY, 6 CT
Natures Path Organic Nature's Path Golden Turmeric Cereal
Where to buy
Natures Way Magnesium 1000mg 150pk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


