Is Nature's Way Primadophilus, Optima, Capsules Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • oleic acid
  • stearic acid
  • magnesium stearate

oleic acid

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch , Plant-derived Capsule ( Hypromellose ) , Aqueous Enteric Coating ( Hypromellose ) , Magnesium Stearate , Ethylcellulose , Sodium Alginate , Ascorbic Acid , Medium-chain Triglycerides , Oleic Acid , Stearic Acid

Check Nature's Way Primadophilus, Optima, Capsules against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go