Is Nature's Way Sambucus Zinc Lozenges Honey Lemon -- 24 Lozenges Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic honey
- natural flavors
organic honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Black Elder: (Sambucus Nigra L), Extract (Berry), Standardized To Bioactives From 800Of Premium Cultivar Elderberries, Other Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Honey, Water, Natural Flavors, Organic Lemon Oil, Organic Sunflower Oil
Check Nature's Way Sambucus Zinc Lozenges Honey Lemon -- 24 Lozenges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Way Sambucus Zinc Lozenges Honey Lemon -- 24 Lozenges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Path, Granola, Gluten Free, Organic, Honey Almond, 11 oz Bag
Halls Relief, Relieves Coughs and Soothes Sore Throats, Honey Lemon Flavor
Ricola Dual Action Cough Suppressant + Oral Anestheic Drops Honey Lemon Drops
Ricola Honey Lemon With Echinacea Drops
Where to buy
Nature's Way Sambucus Zinc Lozenges Honey Lemon -- 24 Lozenges is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


