Is Nature's Way Umcka® Elderberry Non-Drowsy Cold & Flu Soothing Syrup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • lactose monohydrate
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pelargonium sidoides, x, aconitum napellus, eucalyptus globulus, sambucus nigra (elderberries), bryonia, eupatorium perfoliatum, gelsemium sempervirens, phosphorus, ipecacuanha , inactive : citric acid, elderberry extract, ethyl alcohol, glycerin, lactose monohydrate, maltodextrin, natural flavor, purified water, sorbitol

Check Nature's Way Umcka® Elderberry Non-Drowsy Cold & Flu Soothing Syrup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Way Umcka® Elderberry Non-Drowsy Cold & Flu Soothing Syrup is available at 7 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sCentral Market

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking