Is Nature's Way Umcka® Elderberry Non-Drowsy Cold & Flu Soothing Syrup Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- lactose monohydrate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pelargonium sidoides, x, aconitum napellus, eucalyptus globulus, sambucus nigra (elderberries), bryonia, eupatorium perfoliatum, gelsemium sempervirens, phosphorus, ipecacuanha , inactive : citric acid, elderberry extract, ethyl alcohol, glycerin, lactose monohydrate, maltodextrin, natural flavor, purified water, sorbitol
Check Nature's Way Umcka® Elderberry Non-Drowsy Cold & Flu Soothing Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Way Umcka® Elderberry Non-Drowsy Cold & Flu Soothing Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Daytime, Non-Drowsy Relief for Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Advil Cold & Sinus Non Drowsy
Nature's Way Slippery Elm Bark Soothing Emollient Capsules
Vicks DayQuil Elderberry Cold & Flu
Nature's Way Sambucus Elderberry Vitamin C Tropical Lozenges, 24 Ct
Where to buy
Nature's Way Umcka® Elderberry Non-Drowsy Cold & Flu Soothing Syrup is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


