Is Nature's Way Umcka® Elderberry Non-Drowsy Cold & Flu Soothing Syrup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactose monohydrate
- natural flavor
- glycerin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pelargonium sidoides, x, aconitum napellus, eucalyptus globulus, sambucus nigra (elderberries), bryonia, eupatorium perfoliatum, gelsemium sempervirens, phosphorus, ipecacuanha , inactive : citric acid, elderberry extract, ethyl alcohol, glycerin, lactose monohydrate, maltodextrin, natural flavor, purified water, sorbitol
Check Nature's Way Umcka® Elderberry Non-Drowsy Cold & Flu Soothing Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Way Umcka® Elderberry Non-Drowsy Cold & Flu Soothing Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Daytime, Non-Drowsy Relief for Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Advil Cold & Sinus Non Drowsy
Nature's Way Slippery Elm Bark Soothing Emollient Capsules
Vicks DayQuil Elderberry Cold & Flu
Nature's Way Sambucus Elderberry Vitamin C Tropical Lozenges, 24 Ct
Where to buy
Nature's Way Umcka® Elderberry Non-Drowsy Cold & Flu Soothing Syrup is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


