Is Nature's Way Vitagummies Mens Multivitamin 100 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin d3 100iu
  • vitamin b1
  • br>colecalciferol
  • vitamin b12
  • +3 more

vitamin d3 100iu

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each Pastille (soft gummie) contains:<br>Thiamine (Vitamin B1) Nitrate 200 micrograms,<br>Riboflavin (Vitamin B2) 200 micrograms,<br>Nicotinamide 8mg,<br>Pyridoxine Hydrochloride 2.50 mg Equiv. to Pyridoxine (Vitamin B6) 2.057 mg,<br>Biotin (Vitamin H) 15 micrograms,<br>Folic Acid 69 micrograms,<br>Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12) 1.2 micrograms,<br>Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) 22.5 mg,<br>Colecalciferol (Vitamin D3 100IU) 2.5 micrograms,<br>dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E 7.45IU) 7.45mg,<br>Magnesium (as magnesium phosphate tribasic) 7.5mg,<br>Iodine (as Potassium Iodide) 22.5 micrograms,<br>Zinc (as Zinc sulfate monohydrate) 2.5mg,<br>Selenium (as Sodium Selenate) 50 micrograms,<br>Chromium (as Chromic Chloride Hexahydrate) 17.5 micrograms,<br>Inositol 4mg,<br>Boron (as Borax) 75 micrograms

Check Nature's Way Vitagummies Mens Multivitamin 100 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Way Vitagummies Mens Multivitamin 100 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking