Is NATURESPLUS SPIRU-TEIN UNSWEETENED SIMPLY NATURAL ORIGINAL VANILLA HIGH PROTEIN ENERGY MEAL, 0.82 LB Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol from lichen
- +7 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary Non-GMO Protein Blend (Rice Protein, Pea Protein and Soy [Isolated Soy Protein and Fermented Soy]), Non-GMO Maltodextrin, Di-Calcium Phosphate, Non-GMO Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Micro-Crystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Oxide, Psyllium, Guar Gum, Spirulina, Vitamin C, Choline Bitartrate, Inositol, Vitamin E (D-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin A Palmitate, Apple Pectin, Biotin, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Ferrous Fumarate, Calcium Pantothenate, Lecithin, Lemon Bioflavonoids, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol from Lichen), Pyridoxine HCl, Chlorophyll, Papaya, Bromelaim, Riboflavin, Thiamine HCl, Folate (as Calcium-L-5-Methyltetrahydrofolate), Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin) and Love.
Check NATURESPLUS SPIRU-TEIN UNSWEETENED SIMPLY NATURAL ORIGINAL VANILLA HIGH PROTEIN ENERGY MEAL, 0.82 LB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURESPLUS SPIRU-TEIN UNSWEETENED SIMPLY NATURAL ORIGINAL VANILLA HIGH PROTEIN ENERGY MEAL, 0.82 LB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
NATURESPLUS SPIRU-TEIN UNSWEETENED SIMPLY NATURAL ORIGINAL VANILLA HIGH PROTEIN ENERGY MEAL, 0.82 LB is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


