Is NATURESPLUS SPIRU-TEIN UNSWEETENED SIMPLY NATURAL ORIGINAL VANILLA HIGH PROTEIN ENERGY MEAL, 0.82 LB Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- isolated soy protein
- fermented soy
- soy
isolated soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary Non-GMO Protein Blend (Rice Protein, Pea Protein and Soy [Isolated Soy Protein and Fermented Soy]), Non-GMO Maltodextrin, Di-Calcium Phosphate, Non-GMO Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Micro-Crystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Oxide, Psyllium, Guar Gum, Spirulina, Vitamin C, Choline Bitartrate, Inositol, Vitamin E (D-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin A Palmitate, Apple Pectin, Biotin, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Ferrous Fumarate, Calcium Pantothenate, Lecithin, Lemon Bioflavonoids, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol from Lichen), Pyridoxine HCl, Chlorophyll, Papaya, Bromelaim, Riboflavin, Thiamine HCl, Folate (as Calcium-L-5-Methyltetrahydrofolate), Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin) and Love.
Check NATURESPLUS SPIRU-TEIN UNSWEETENED SIMPLY NATURAL ORIGINAL VANILLA HIGH PROTEIN ENERGY MEAL, 0.82 LB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURESPLUS SPIRU-TEIN UNSWEETENED SIMPLY NATURAL ORIGINAL VANILLA HIGH PROTEIN ENERGY MEAL, 0.82 LB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
NATURESPLUS SPIRU-TEIN UNSWEETENED SIMPLY NATURAL ORIGINAL VANILLA HIGH PROTEIN ENERGY MEAL, 0.82 LB is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


