Is NATURESPLUS SPIRU-TEIN UNSWEETENED SIMPLY NATURAL ORIGINAL VANILLA HIGH PROTEIN ENERGY MEAL, 0.82 LB Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • as calcium-l-5-methyltetrahydrofolate
  • vitamin d3
  • +8 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Non-GMO Protein Blend (Rice Protein, Pea Protein and Soy [Isolated Soy Protein and Fermented Soy]), Non-GMO Maltodextrin, Di-Calcium Phosphate, Non-GMO Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Micro-Crystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Oxide, Psyllium, Guar Gum, Spirulina, Vitamin C, Choline Bitartrate, Inositol, Vitamin E (D-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin A Palmitate, Apple Pectin, Biotin, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Ferrous Fumarate, Calcium Pantothenate, Lecithin, Lemon Bioflavonoids, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol from Lichen), Pyridoxine HCl, Chlorophyll, Papaya, Bromelaim, Riboflavin, Thiamine HCl, Folate (as Calcium-L-5-Methyltetrahydrofolate), Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin) and Love.

Check NATURESPLUS SPIRU-TEIN UNSWEETENED SIMPLY NATURAL ORIGINAL VANILLA HIGH PROTEIN ENERGY MEAL, 0.82 LB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NATURESPLUS SPIRU-TEIN UNSWEETENED SIMPLY NATURAL ORIGINAL VANILLA HIGH PROTEIN ENERGY MEAL, 0.82 LB is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostCentral Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go