Is NaturesPlus Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tri-calcium phosphate
  • calcium pantothenate
  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • +4 more

tri-calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary non-GMO Plant-Based Protein Blend (soy [isolated soy protein and fermented soy], pea protein and rice protein), fructose, natural flavors, oligo-fructose, di-calcium phosphate, non-GMO xanthan gum, potassium citrate, microcrystalline cellulose, magnesium oxide, ascorbic acid, guar gum, spirulina, d-alpha tocopheryl acetate, choline bitartrate, inositol, niacinamide, vitamin A palmitate, apple pectin, biotin, zinc oxide, calcium pantothenate, ferrous fumarate, vegan cholecalciferol, organic monk fruit extract (Siraitia grosvenorii), manganese sulfate, lecithin, lemon bioflavonoids, pyridoxine HCl, riboflavin, thiamine HCl, chlorophyllin, papaya, calcium-L-5-methyltetrahydrofolate, potassium iodide, maltodextrin, tri-calcium phosphate, bromelain, chromium chloride, sodium molybdate, sodium selenite, methylcobalamin, ...and LOVE ♥

Check NaturesPlus against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown