Is Naturo Adult Dog Variety Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lamb bone 10
- lamb 50
lamb bone 10
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken:Chicken 60%, Brown Rice 15% (from 6.34% Dried Brown Rice), Vegetables 15% (from 2.68% Dried Carrot, Peas and Potato), Minerals, Sunflower Oil 0.75%, Salmon Oil 0.3%, Dried Tomato, Dried Kelp, Dried BasilLamb:Lamb 50%, Lamb Bone 10%, Brown Rice 15% (from 6.34% Dried Brown Rice), Vegetables 15% (from 2.68% Dried Carrot, Peas and Potato), Minerals, Sunflower Oil 0.75%, Salmon Oil 0.3%, Dried Tomato, Dried Kelp, Dried BasilTurkey:Turkey 60%, Brown Rice 15% (from 6.34% Dried Brown Rice), Vegetables 15% (from 2.68% Dried Carrot, Peas and Potato), Minerals, Sunflower Oil 0.75%, Salmon Oil 0.3%, Dried Tomato, Dried Kelp, Dried Basil
Check Naturo Adult Dog Variety against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Naturo Adult Dog Variety in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Hot Dog Rolls
Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Classic Hot Dog Buns (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Ball Park White Hot Dog Buns, 8 count, Hot Dog Buns, 14 oz Bag
Applegate, Natural Uncured Beef Hot Dog, 10oz (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Naturo Adult Dog Variety is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Granule


