Is Naturo Chef's Selection Grain Free Lamb Dog Food Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lamb bone 10
- lamb 50
- chondroitin
- glucosamine hci
lamb bone 10
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lamb 50%, Lamb Bone 10%, Peppers 13%, Chickpeas 8%, Blueberries 7%, Cider Vinegar (with the Mother) 4%, Minerals, Sunflower Oil, Salmon Oil, Flaxseed Oil, Dried Kelp, Dried Tomato, Dried Mint, Glucosamine HCI, Chondroitin
Check Naturo Chef's Selection Grain Free Lamb Dog Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Naturo Chef's Selection Grain Free Lamb Dog Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain English Muffins - 16oz/6ct
Where to buy
Naturo Chef's Selection Grain Free Lamb Dog Food is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Granule, Dried


