Is Naturo Natural Dog Food Chicken in Herb Gravy Adult Dog 1-7 Years 100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- chondroitin sulphate 0
- glucosamine 0
chondroitin sulphate 0
Dietitian noteSodium chondroitin sulfate, or chondroitin, is found in cartilage around joints in the body and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken 50%, Fruit and Vegetables 8% (from 1% Dried Mixed Peppers, Peas and Sweet Potato), Minerals, *Sunflower Oil 0.13%, *Flaxseed Oil 0.06%, *Salmon Oil 0.06%, Dried Kelp 0.06%, *Dried Chicory Root 0.04%, *Yeast 0.04%, Dried Basil 0.016%, Dried Nettle 0.01%, Yucca Powder 0.01%, Dried Rosehip 0.006%, Glucosamine 0.005 %, Chondroitin Sulphate 0.0025%, Dried Marigold 0.002%, Pomegranate Extract 0.002%, *Dried Chicory Root and Yeast as Sources of Prebiotic FOS & MOS to help Support Healthy Digestion
Check Naturo Natural Dog Food Chicken in Herb Gravy Adult Dog 1-7 Years 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Naturo Natural Dog Food Chicken in Herb Gravy Adult Dog 1-7 Years 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown


