Is Ben's Original Natural Select Chicken & Herb Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory chicken and herb flavored ready to heat side offering tender, slightly moist texture and mild herb aroma. Commonly used as a quick meal base, side dish, or accompaniment to main dishes and sides. Reviewers note convenience and consistent seasoning, though some report occasional variability in flavor intensity and texture.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory chicken and herb flavored ready to heat side offering tender, slightly moist texture and mild herb aroma. Commonly used as a quick meal base, side dish, or accompaniment to main dishes and sides. Reviewers note convenience and consistent seasoning, though some report occasional variability in flavor intensity and texture.
Ingredients
long grain parboiled rice, seasoning (dried chicken broth, dried vegetables (garlic, onion), salt, yeast extract, natural flavour, turmeric), palm oil, silicon dioxide.
Check Ben's Original Natural Select Chicken & Herb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Natural Select Chicken & Herb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Dried


