Is Naturoney Organic Honey Vegan?

Description
Lightly floral, moderately sweet flavor with warm notes; viscous, smooth texture that spreads and drizzles evenly, occasionally crystallizing. Commonly used to sweeten tea, drizzle over yogurt and toast, glaze baked goods, and stir into dressings or marinades. Customer reviews often mention pleasant taste, consistent pourability, and occasional crystallization or granulation.
Why it's not vegan
- canadian honey
canadian honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly floral, moderately sweet flavor with warm notes; viscous, smooth texture that spreads and drizzles evenly, occasionally crystallizing. Commonly used to sweeten tea, drizzle over yogurt and toast, glaze baked goods, and stir into dressings or marinades. Customer reviews often mention pleasant taste, consistent pourability, and occasional crystallization or granulation.
Ingredients
A blend of organic Brazilian, Thailand, and Canadian honey.
Check Naturoney Organic Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Naturoney Organic Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
About this product
Condiment · Liquid


