Is naturr valley Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • contains peanut, soy, milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate
  • biscuits chocolate peanut butter whole grain oats
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

roasted peanuts, soy protein isolate, chicory root extract, semisweet chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavor), vegetable oils (palm, palm kernel, canola, peanut), sugar, corn syrup, whey protein concentrate, fructose, peanut butter (peanuts, salt), cocoa, vegetable glycerin, rice starch, soy lecithin, salt, corn starch, natural flavor. contains peanut, soy and milk ingredients. biscuits chocolate peanut butter ingredients: whole grain oats, sugar, peanut butter (peanuts, salt), palm oil, tapioca syrup, peanut flour, canola oil, semisweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), cocoa processed with baking soda, salt, baking soda, natural flavor, cream. contains milk, peanut, soy

Check naturr valley against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemMeal Prep