Is naturSource Tamari Almonds Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy savory almonds deliver pronounced umami and a robust seasoned coating. Texture is crisp with oily sheen; commonly eaten straight as a snack, sprinkled often over salads, added to trail mixes or included on cheese boards. Reviews note consistent crunch and bold flavor, also citing strong seasoning or uneven coating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dry roasted almonds, soybeans, whole wheat, sea salt.

Check naturSource Tamari Almonds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole, Dried

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSalad Topping