Is Naturtint Naturally Better Hair Color, Permanent, Light Chestnut Brown 5N Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- water
water
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peg-2 Oleamine, Water (Aqua), Peg-4 Rapeseedamide, Alcohol Dent (Alcohol), Propylene Glycol, Oleic Acid, Ethanolamine, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Sodium Metabisulfite, Sodium Erythorbate, P-phenylenediamine,4-chlororesorcinol,2-amino-a-hydroxyethylaminoanisole Sulfate, N, N-bis (2-Hydroxyethyl-p-phenylenediamine Sulfate,4-amino-2-hydroxytoluene, M-aminophenol Octadecyl Di-t-butyl-4-hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Color Developer: Water (Aqua), Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Laureth-3, Ceteareth-20, Oxyquinoline Sulfate, Phosphoric Acid, Color Fixing Shampoo: Water (Aqua), Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Peg-4 Rapeseedamide, Glycerin, Lauryl Glucoside, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Decyl Glucoside, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate, Unum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Extract, Eucalyptus Globulus (Eucalyptus) Leaf Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, Polyglyceryl-4 Diisostearate/ Polyhydroxystearate/sebacate, Isopropyl Alcohol Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Octadecyl Di-t-butyl-4- Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Protective Conditioner: Water Aqua), Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Be-behentrimonium Methosulfate, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Water, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Extract, Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Extract, Moringa Pterygosperma Seed Extract, Ceteareth-20, Cetyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Ceteth-20, Steareth-20, Fragrance (Parfum), Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Limonene, Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Cc Cream: Water (Aqua), Cetearyl Alcohol, Quaternium-80, Propylene Glycol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Extract, Hydrolyzed Pea Protein, Hydrolyzed Adansonia Digitata Seed Extract, Moringa Pterygosperma Seed Extract, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Glycerin, Potato Starch Modified, Fragrance (Parfum), Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Benzyl Alcohol, Limonene, Linalool, Citronellol
Check Naturtint Naturally Better Hair Color, Permanent, Light Chestnut Brown 5N against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Naturtint Naturally Better Hair Color, Permanent, Light Chestnut Brown 5N in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Naturtint Naturally Better Hair Color, Permanent, Light Chestnut Brown 5N is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


