Is Naturtint Naturally Better Hair Color, Permanent, Light Chestnut Brown 5N Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- rinse hair well after application
- this product must not be used for coloring facial hair
- hair colorants can cause severe allergic reactions
- ceteth-20
- water
- other skin irritations on your face
- which may cause skin irritation on certain individuals
- glycerin
- glyceryl stearate
- +7 more
rinse hair well after application
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peg-2 Oleamine, Water (Aqua), Peg-4 Rapeseedamide, Alcohol Dent (Alcohol), Propylene Glycol, Oleic Acid, Ethanolamine, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Sodium Metabisulfite, Sodium Erythorbate, P-phenylenediamine,4-chlororesorcinol,2-amino-a-hydroxyethylaminoanisole Sulfate, N, N-bis (2-Hydroxyethyl-p-phenylenediamine Sulfate,4-amino-2-hydroxytoluene, M-aminophenol Octadecyl Di-t-butyl-4-hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Color Developer: Water (Aqua), Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Laureth-3, Ceteareth-20, Oxyquinoline Sulfate, Phosphoric Acid, Color Fixing Shampoo: Water (Aqua), Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Peg-4 Rapeseedamide, Glycerin, Lauryl Glucoside, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Decyl Glucoside, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate, Unum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Extract, Eucalyptus Globulus (Eucalyptus) Leaf Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, Polyglyceryl-4 Diisostearate/ Polyhydroxystearate/sebacate, Isopropyl Alcohol Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Octadecyl Di-t-butyl-4- Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Protective Conditioner: Water Aqua), Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Be-behentrimonium Methosulfate, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Water, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Extract, Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Extract, Moringa Pterygosperma Seed Extract, Ceteareth-20, Cetyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Ceteth-20, Steareth-20, Fragrance (Parfum), Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Limonene, Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Cc Cream: Water (Aqua), Cetearyl Alcohol, Quaternium-80, Propylene Glycol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Extract, Hydrolyzed Pea Protein, Hydrolyzed Adansonia Digitata Seed Extract, Moringa Pterygosperma Seed Extract, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Glycerin, Potato Starch Modified, Fragrance (Parfum), Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Benzyl Alcohol, Limonene, Linalool, Citronellol
Check Naturtint Naturally Better Hair Color, Permanent, Light Chestnut Brown 5N against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Naturtint Naturally Better Hair Color, Permanent, Light Chestnut Brown 5N in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Naturtint Naturally Better Hair Color, Permanent, Light Chestnut Brown 5N is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


