Is Naturtint Naturally Better Hair Color, Permanent, Light Chestnut Brown 5N Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 11 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ceteth-20
  • rinse hair well after application
  • this product must not be used for coloring facial hair
  • hair colorants can cause severe allergic reactions
  • other skin irritations on your face
  • which may cause skin irritation on certain individuals
  • glycerin
  • glyceryl stearate
  • +7 more

ceteth-20

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peg-2 Oleamine, Water (Aqua), Peg-4 Rapeseedamide, Alcohol Dent (Alcohol), Propylene Glycol, Oleic Acid, Ethanolamine, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Sodium Metabisulfite, Sodium Erythorbate, P-phenylenediamine,4-chlororesorcinol,2-amino-a-hydroxyethylaminoanisole Sulfate, N, N-bis (2-Hydroxyethyl-p-phenylenediamine Sulfate,4-amino-2-hydroxytoluene, M-aminophenol Octadecyl Di-t-butyl-4-hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Color Developer: Water (Aqua), Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Laureth-3, Ceteareth-20, Oxyquinoline Sulfate, Phosphoric Acid, Color Fixing Shampoo: Water (Aqua), Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Peg-4 Rapeseedamide, Glycerin, Lauryl Glucoside, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Decyl Glucoside, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate, Unum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Extract, Eucalyptus Globulus (Eucalyptus) Leaf Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, Polyglyceryl-4 Diisostearate/ Polyhydroxystearate/sebacate, Isopropyl Alcohol Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Octadecyl Di-t-butyl-4- Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Protective Conditioner: Water Aqua), Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Be-behentrimonium Methosulfate, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Water, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Extract, Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Extract, Moringa Pterygosperma Seed Extract, Ceteareth-20, Cetyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Ceteth-20, Steareth-20, Fragrance (Parfum), Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Limonene, Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Cc Cream: Water (Aqua), Cetearyl Alcohol, Quaternium-80, Propylene Glycol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Extract, Hydrolyzed Pea Protein, Hydrolyzed Adansonia Digitata Seed Extract, Moringa Pterygosperma Seed Extract, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Glycerin, Potato Starch Modified, Fragrance (Parfum), Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Benzyl Alcohol, Limonene, Linalool, Citronellol

Check Naturtint Naturally Better Hair Color, Permanent, Light Chestnut Brown 5N against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Naturtint Naturally Better Hair Color, Permanent, Light Chestnut Brown 5N is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Cosmetic Application