Is NaturVet Digestive Enzymes Plus Probiotic for Cats -- 60 Soft Chews Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- natural flavoring
- glycerin
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brewer's Dried Yeast, Dried Potato Product, Glycerin, Flaxseed, Lecithin, Canola Oil, Water, Calcium Sulfate, Fructooligosaccharides, Dried Aspergillus Oryzae Fermentation Product, Dried Aspergillus Niger Fermentation Solubles, Dried Trichoderma Longibrachiatum Fermentation Product, Papaya, Dried Bacillus Coagulans Fermentation Product, Natural Flavoring, Tapioca Starch, Sorbic Acid (A ), Mixed Tocopherols (A ), Rosemary Extract, Vegetable Oil
Check NaturVet Digestive Enzymes Plus Probiotic for Cats -- 60 Soft Chews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NaturVet Digestive Enzymes Plus Probiotic for Cats -- 60 Soft Chews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
NaturVet Digestive Enzymes Plus Probiotic for Cats -- 60 Soft Chews is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


