Is NaturVet Hemp Allergy Aid for Dogs -- 120 Soft Chews Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish oil powder
- natural flavoring
- lecithin
- glycerin
fish oil powder
Dietitian noteFish oil (also called fietan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brewer's Dried Yeast, Canola Oil, Citric Acid, Dried Potato Product, Fish Oil Powder, Glycerin, Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Mixed Tocopherols, Natural Flavoring, Rosemary Extract, Sorbic Acid, Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oil And Water
Check NaturVet Hemp Allergy Aid for Dogs -- 120 Soft Chews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NaturVet Hemp Allergy Aid for Dogs -- 120 Soft Chews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
NaturVet Hemp Allergy Aid for Dogs -- 120 Soft Chews is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


