Is NaturVet VitaPet™ Senior Daily Vitamins Plus Glucosamine for Dogs -- 60 Chewable Tablets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried shellfish digest
  • pantothenic acid
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • +5 more

dried shellfish digest

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Dried Shellfish Digest, Natural Flavoring, Choline Bitartrate, Stearic Acid, Vitamin E Supplement, Ferrous Sulfate, Silica Aerogel, Magnesium Stearate, Vegetable Oil, Ascorbic Acid (Source Of Vitamin C), Vitamin A Palmitate, Biotin, Zinc Sulfate, Niacin Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Brewer's Dried Yeast, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Riboflavin, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Pantothenic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Manganese Sulfate, Potassium Iodide, Copper Carbonate, Folic Acid, Cobalt Carbonate

Check NaturVet VitaPet™ Senior Daily Vitamins Plus Glucosamine for Dogs -- 60 Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NaturVet VitaPet™ Senior Daily Vitamins Plus Glucosamine for Dogs -- 60 Chewable Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking