Is Navitas Organics Chia Seeds -- 32 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 2254of omega-3 fatty acids per seving

2254of omega-3 fatty acids per seving

Dietitian note

Omega-3 fatty acids can come from both animal and plant sources. The main animal source is fish. Plant-based omega-3 sources include algae, flax, chia, and hemp seeds. If it is derived from a mammal source or red algae, it may contain alpha-gal. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Organic Chia Seed (Salvia Hispanica), Contains 2254Of Omega-3 Fatty Acids Per Seving, G Chia Seeds Contains 25,5 G Of Polyunsaturated Fats Vs 100 G Of Atlantic Salmon Contains 3,25 G Of Polyunsaturated Fats (Usda National Nutrient Database For Standard Reference Release 28), Product Of Mexico/argentina/paraguay Contains 2254Of Omega-3 Fatty Acids Per Seving, Product Of Mexico/argentina/paraguay

Check Navitas Organics Chia Seeds -- 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Navitas Organics Chia Seeds -- 32 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Granule, Whole

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnackingSmoothie