Is Navitas Organics Essential Superfood Blend Cacao & Greens -- 8.8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- amylase
- lipase
- natural chocolate flavor
- probiotic/enzyme blend
- +1 more
amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Pea Protein (Organic), Pumpkin Seed Protein (Organic), Sunflower Protein (Organic), Golden Flax Protein (Organic), Hemp Protein), Superfood Blend, (Cacao (Organic), Goji (Organic), Pomegranate (Organic), Maca (Organic), Camu Camu (Organic)), Natural Flavor (Organic), Greens Blend (Wheatgrass (Organic), Kale (Organic), Spinach (Organic), Spirulina (Organic)), Inulin (Agave) (Organic), Natural Chocolate Flavor, Guar Gum (Organic), Salt, Acerola Cherry Extract (Organic), Monk Fruit Extract, Probiotic/Enzyme Blend (B. Bifidum, B. Breve, B. Longum, L. Rhamnosus, S. Thermophilus Cellulase, Lipase, Amylase, Protease) Cinnamon (Organic).
Check Navitas Organics Essential Superfood Blend Cacao & Greens -- 8.8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Navitas Organics Essential Superfood Blend Cacao & Greens -- 8.8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Navitas Organics Essential Superfood Blend Cacao & Greens -- 8.8 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


