Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Navitas Organics Maca Powder, 8.0 Oz, 45 Servings Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

This powder offers a mild earthy, malt-like flavor with subtle sweetness; its texture is fine and powdery, though some users report slight grittiness. Commonly stirred into smoothies, coffee, yogurt, oatmeal, or used in baking and energy bites. Reviews note consistent taste and blendability, with occasional comments about bitterness and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Organic Maca Powder (Lepidium Meyenii, Walpers)

Check Navitas Organics Maca Powder, 8.0 Oz, 45 Servings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Navitas Organics Maca Powder, 8.0 Oz, 45 Servings is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartCentral Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
EarthyNuttyMalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SmoothieBakingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Navitas Organics Maca Powder, 8.0 Oz, 45 Servings | Spoonful