Is N!ck's Swedish Munchies Swedish Style Light Ice Cream, 1 Pint Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter from sweet cream
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • dairy protein blend
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, DAIRY PROTEIN BLEND (WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALLULOSE), WATER, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, ERYTHRITOL, EPG (MODIFIED PLANT-BASED OIL), ALLULOSE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK, BUTTER FROM SWEET CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, COCONUT OIL, ALMOND FLOUR, ACACIA GUM, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CORNSTARCH, GUAR GUM, SALT, TARA GUM, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, CAROB GUM, GROUND VANILLA BEAN, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN

Check N!ck's Swedish Munchies Swedish Style Light Ice Cream, 1 Pint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go