Is Neal Brothers Classic Olive Oil Mayonnaise Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic egg yolks
  • eggs
  • organic whole eggs

organic egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SOYA OIL, WATER, ORGANIC WHOLE EGGS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE. CONTAINS STATEMENT: EGGS.

Check Neal Brothers Classic Olive Oil Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Neal Brothers Classic Olive Oil Mayonnaise is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingTopping