Is Neal's Yard Almond Moisturiser Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cetyl alcohol
- glycerin
cetyl alcohol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil*, Cocos Nucifera Oil*, Glycerin, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Glucoside, Cetearyl Olivate, Cera Alba*, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil*, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract*, Sorbitan Olivate, Lecithin, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil*, Oenothera Biennis Oil*, Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract*, Lavandula Angustifolia Extract*, Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil *, Citrus Limon Peel Oil*, Xanthan Gum, Tocopherol, Levulinic Acid, Sodium Levulinate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Alcohol Denat.*, Citral, Citronellol, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool, *Organic Ingredient, From Essential Oils Listed, Made with 71% Organic Ingredients
Check Neal's Yard Almond Moisturiser against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Almond Moisturiser in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Neal's Yard Almond Moisturiser is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


