Is Neal's Yard Bee Lovely Body Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- glycerin
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Cetyl Alcohol, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter*, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter*, Cetearyl Glucoside, Cetearyl Olivate, Citrus Sinensis Peel Oil Expressed*, Sorbitan Olivate, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil*, Levulinic Acid, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Tocopherol, Sodium Levulinate, Glycerin, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Styrax Tonkinensis Resin Extract*, Dehydroacetic Acid, Alcohol Denat.*, Sodium Hyaluronate, Mel/ Honey*, Limonene, Linalool, Citral, Benzyl Benzoate
Check Neal's Yard Bee Lovely Body Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Bee Lovely Body Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ALMOND BUTTER CHIP BRAIN + BODY BARS, ALMOND BUTTER CHIP
Softsoap Body Exfoliating Body Washng, Coconut Butter Scrub
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Moisturizing Body Oil with Vitamin E -- 8.5 fl oz
Ultra Moisture Hydratant Cocoa Butter Body Wash
Nivea Cocoa Butter Body Lotion 48 Hour Deep Moisturiser 400mL
Where to buy
Neal's Yard Bee Lovely Body Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


