Is Neal's Yard Bee Lovely Body Butter Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Cetyl Alcohol, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter*, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter*, Cetearyl Glucoside, Cetearyl Olivate, Citrus Sinensis Peel Oil Expressed*, Sorbitan Olivate, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil*, Levulinic Acid, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Tocopherol, Sodium Levulinate, Glycerin, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Styrax Tonkinensis Resin Extract*, Dehydroacetic Acid, Alcohol Denat.*, Sodium Hyaluronate, Mel/ Honey*, Limonene, Linalool, Citral, Benzyl Benzoate
Check Neal's Yard Bee Lovely Body Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Bee Lovely Body Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
ALMOND BUTTER CHIP BRAIN + BODY BARS, ALMOND BUTTER CHIP
Softsoap Body Exfoliating Body Washng, Coconut Butter Scrub
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Moisturizing Body Oil with Vitamin E -- 8.5 fl oz
Ultra Moisture Hydratant Cocoa Butter Body Wash
Nivea Cocoa Butter Body Lotion 48 Hour Deep Moisturiser 400mL
Where to buy
Neal's Yard Bee Lovely Body Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


