Is Nivea Cocoa Butter Body Lotion 48 Hour Deep Moisturiser 400mL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butyrospermum parkii butter
butyrospermum parkii butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Glycerin, Cetearyl Alcohol, Isohexadecane, Isopropyl Palmitate, Paraffinum Liquidum, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Dimethicone, Cocos Nucifera Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Carbomer, Trisodium EDTA, Sodium Hydroxide, Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol, BHT
Check Nivea Cocoa Butter Body Lotion 48 Hour Deep Moisturiser 400mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nivea Cocoa Butter Body Lotion 48 Hour Deep Moisturiser 400mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Alter Eco Dark Chocolate, Organic, Deep Dark Salted, Brown Butter, 70% Cocoa
Native NATIVE Deep Rich Moisturizing Body Wash Cocoa Butter & Vanilla
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Moisturizing Body Oil with Vitamin E -- 8.5 fl oz
Ultra Moisture Hydratant Cocoa Butter Body Wash
Nivea Express Hydration Body Lotion Fast Absorbing Moisturiser 250mL
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


