Is Nivea Cocoa Butter Body Lotion 48 Hour Deep Moisturiser 400mL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- isopropyl palmitate
- tocopheryl acetate
- butyrospermum parkii butter
- glyceryl stearate se
- glycerin
isopropyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Glycerin, Cetearyl Alcohol, Isohexadecane, Isopropyl Palmitate, Paraffinum Liquidum, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Dimethicone, Cocos Nucifera Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Carbomer, Trisodium EDTA, Sodium Hydroxide, Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol, BHT
Check Nivea Cocoa Butter Body Lotion 48 Hour Deep Moisturiser 400mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nivea Cocoa Butter Body Lotion 48 Hour Deep Moisturiser 400mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Alter Eco Dark Chocolate, Organic, Deep Dark Salted, Brown Butter, 70% Cocoa
Native NATIVE Deep Rich Moisturizing Body Wash Cocoa Butter & Vanilla
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Moisturizing Body Oil with Vitamin E -- 8.5 fl oz
Ultra Moisture Hydratant Cocoa Butter Body Wash
Nivea Express Hydration Body Lotion Fast Absorbing Moisturiser 250mL
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


