Is Nivea Cocoa Butter Body Lotion 48 Hour Deep Moisturiser 400mL Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- isopropyl palmitate
- tocopheryl acetate
- glyceryl stearate se
- glycerin
isopropyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Glycerin, Cetearyl Alcohol, Isohexadecane, Isopropyl Palmitate, Paraffinum Liquidum, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Dimethicone, Cocos Nucifera Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Carbomer, Trisodium EDTA, Sodium Hydroxide, Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol, BHT
Check Nivea Cocoa Butter Body Lotion 48 Hour Deep Moisturiser 400mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nivea Cocoa Butter Body Lotion 48 Hour Deep Moisturiser 400mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alter Eco Dark Chocolate, Organic, Deep Dark Salted, Brown Butter, 70% Cocoa
Native NATIVE Deep Rich Moisturizing Body Wash Cocoa Butter & Vanilla
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Moisturizing Body Oil with Vitamin E -- 8.5 fl oz
Ultra Moisture Hydratant Cocoa Butter Body Wash
Nivea Express Hydration Body Lotion Fast Absorbing Moisturiser 250mL
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


