Is Alter Eco Dark Chocolate, Organic, Deep Dark Salted, Brown Butter, 70% Cocoa Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Alter Eco Dark Chocolate Organic Deep Dark Salted Brown Butter 70 Cocoa is a pack of 12 chocolate bars made with 70% pure cocoa. The chocolate is crafted using heirloom cows, which provide grass-fed milk. It incorporates fleur de sel de Guerande, a type of sea salt, and is made with organic and non-GMO ingredients. Some customers have reported that the chocolate arrived melted. This delectable dark chocolate offers a rich and indulgent experience, perfect for those who appreciate high-quality, organic treats. Enjoy the unique combination of flavors and the satisfaction of supporting sustainable and ethical practices with Alter Eco Dark Chocolate.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cacao Beans (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Total 94.5% Fair Trade Ingredients), Organic Raw Cane Sugar (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Total 94.5% Fair Trade Ingredients), Organic Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Total 94.5% Fair Trade Ingredients), Organic Butterfat, Sea Salt (Fleur De Sel), Natural Flavor.

Check Alter Eco Dark Chocolate, Organic, Deep Dark Salted, Brown Butter, 70% Cocoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Alter Eco Dark Chocolate, Organic, Deep Dark Salted, Brown Butter, 70% Cocoa is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking