Is Neal's Yard Bee Lovely Body Butter Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mel/ honey
- xanthan gum
- butter
- glycerin
- cetyl alcohol
mel/ honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Cetyl Alcohol, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter*, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter*, Cetearyl Glucoside, Cetearyl Olivate, Citrus Sinensis Peel Oil Expressed*, Sorbitan Olivate, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil*, Levulinic Acid, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Tocopherol, Sodium Levulinate, Glycerin, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Styrax Tonkinensis Resin Extract*, Dehydroacetic Acid, Alcohol Denat.*, Sodium Hyaluronate, Mel/ Honey*, Limonene, Linalool, Citral, Benzyl Benzoate
Check Neal's Yard Bee Lovely Body Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Bee Lovely Body Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
ALMOND BUTTER CHIP BRAIN + BODY BARS, ALMOND BUTTER CHIP
Softsoap Body Exfoliating Body Washng, Coconut Butter Scrub
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Moisturizing Body Oil with Vitamin E -- 8.5 fl oz
Ultra Moisture Hydratant Cocoa Butter Body Wash
Nivea Cocoa Butter Body Lotion 48 Hour Deep Moisturiser 400mL
Where to buy
Neal's Yard Bee Lovely Body Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


