Is Ultra Moisture Hydratant Cocoa Butter Body Wash Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- peg-150 distearate
- glycerin
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER/EAU, PETROLATUM, SODIUM TRIDECETH SULFATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE, TRIDECETH-3, FRAGRANCE/PARFUM, DIMETHICONE, GLYCERIN, SODIUM HYALURONATE, HYDROXYPROPYL BETAINE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, COCAMIDE MEA, PEG-150 DISTEARATE, HYDROXYPROPYL GUAR HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE, CETEARYL OLEATE, DIMETHICONOL, EDTA, TETRAMETHYL ACETYLOCTAHYDRONAPHTHALENES, LINALOOL, HEXYL CINNAMAL, BENZYL SALICYLATE, COUMARIN, LIMONENE, CITRONELLOL, GERANIOL, ALPHA-ISOMETHYL IONONE, HYDROXYCITRONELLAL, METHYLCHLOROISOTHIAZOLINONE, METHYLISOTHIAZOLINONE, YELLOW 5, RED 33
Check Ultra Moisture Hydratant Cocoa Butter Body Wash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ultra Moisture Hydratant Cocoa Butter Body Wash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
Trader Joe's ABC Almond Butter Cocoa Bars
Chocolate Hazelnut Butter by Justin's, Organic Cocoa, No Stir, Gluten-free, Responsibly Sourced, 16 Ounce
Better Body Foods PBfit® Peanut Butter Powder Chocolate -- 15 oz
Alter Eco Dark Chocolate, Organic, Deep Dark Salted, Brown Butter, 70% Cocoa
About this product
Bath Grooming · Liquid, Bottle


