Is Ultra Moisture Hydratant Cocoa Butter Body Wash Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- peg-150 distearate
- glycerin
peg-150 distearate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER/EAU, PETROLATUM, SODIUM TRIDECETH SULFATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE, TRIDECETH-3, FRAGRANCE/PARFUM, DIMETHICONE, GLYCERIN, SODIUM HYALURONATE, HYDROXYPROPYL BETAINE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, COCAMIDE MEA, PEG-150 DISTEARATE, HYDROXYPROPYL GUAR HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE, CETEARYL OLEATE, DIMETHICONOL, EDTA, TETRAMETHYL ACETYLOCTAHYDRONAPHTHALENES, LINALOOL, HEXYL CINNAMAL, BENZYL SALICYLATE, COUMARIN, LIMONENE, CITRONELLOL, GERANIOL, ALPHA-ISOMETHYL IONONE, HYDROXYCITRONELLAL, METHYLCHLOROISOTHIAZOLINONE, METHYLISOTHIAZOLINONE, YELLOW 5, RED 33
Check Ultra Moisture Hydratant Cocoa Butter Body Wash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ultra Moisture Hydratant Cocoa Butter Body Wash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
Trader Joe's ABC Almond Butter Cocoa Bars
Chocolate Hazelnut Butter by Justin's, Organic Cocoa, No Stir, Gluten-free, Responsibly Sourced, 16 Ounce
Better Body Foods PBfit® Peanut Butter Powder Chocolate -- 15 oz
Alter Eco Dark Chocolate, Organic, Deep Dark Salted, Brown Butter, 70% Cocoa
About this product
Bath Grooming · Liquid, Bottle


