Is Neal's Yard Bee Lovely Body Butter Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- cetyl alcohol
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Cetyl Alcohol, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter*, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter*, Cetearyl Glucoside, Cetearyl Olivate, Citrus Sinensis Peel Oil Expressed*, Sorbitan Olivate, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil*, Levulinic Acid, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Tocopherol, Sodium Levulinate, Glycerin, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Styrax Tonkinensis Resin Extract*, Dehydroacetic Acid, Alcohol Denat.*, Sodium Hyaluronate, Mel/ Honey*, Limonene, Linalool, Citral, Benzyl Benzoate
Check Neal's Yard Bee Lovely Body Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Bee Lovely Body Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ALMOND BUTTER CHIP BRAIN + BODY BARS, ALMOND BUTTER CHIP
Softsoap Body Exfoliating Body Washng, Coconut Butter Scrub
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Moisturizing Body Oil with Vitamin E -- 8.5 fl oz
Ultra Moisture Hydratant Cocoa Butter Body Wash
Nivea Cocoa Butter Body Lotion 48 Hour Deep Moisturiser 400mL
Where to buy
Neal's Yard Bee Lovely Body Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


