Is Neal's Yard Frankincense Eye/ Lip Serum Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sucrose distearate
- sucrose stearate
- glycerin
sucrose distearate
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Glycerin, Sucrose Distearate, Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil*, Sucrose Stearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil*, Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil*, Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil*, Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Fruit Oil*, Boswellia Carterii (Frankincense) Oil, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin) Peel Oil Expressed*, Citrus Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil Expressed*, Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5, Alaria Esculenta (Algae) Extract, Aloe Vera Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Sodium Hyaluronate, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Xanthan Gum, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Levulinic Acid, Citral, Citronellol, Limonene, Linalool.*Organically Produced Ingredient. +Nut/Seed-Based Ingredient. Natural Constituent Of Essential Oils Listed. Made With 49% Organic Ingredients.
Check Neal's Yard Frankincense Eye/ Lip Serum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Frankincense Eye/ Lip Serum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Neal's Yard Frankincense Eye/ Lip Serum is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


