Is Neal's Yard Frankincense Intense Lift Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycine soja
- glyceryl caprylate
- glycerin
glycine soja
Dietitian noteGlycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil*, Glycerin, Prinsepia Utilis Seed Oil*, Bassia Butyracea Seed Butter*, Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter*, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter*, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil*, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Cetearyl Olivate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Sorbitan Olivate, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil*, Ribose, Levulinic Acid, Cetearyl Glucoside, Hyaluronic Acid, Sodium Anisate, Sodium Hyaluronate, Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Tocopherol, Dehydroacetic Acid, Sea Water Extract, Acacia Senegal Gum, Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Extract, Xanthan Gum, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Commiphora Myrrha Oil, Terminalia Ferdinandiana Fruit Extract, Glyceryl Caprylate, p-Anisic Acid, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5, Glucose, Dextran, Trifluoroacetyl Tripeptide-2, Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil*, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil*, Boswellia Sacra Resin Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Boswellia Sacra Gum/Resin Extract, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil*, Sodium Levulinate, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil*, Cylindrotheca Fusiformis Extract, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil*, Commiphora Confusa Resin Oil*, Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Flower Oil*, Boswellia Neglecta Resin Oil*, Caprooyl Tetrapeptide-3, Farnesol, Geraniol, Linalool, Limonene.*Organically produced ingredients. Natural constituent of essential oils listed.Made with 79% organic ingredients.
Check Neal's Yard Frankincense Intense Lift Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Frankincense Intense Lift Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Neal's Yard Frankincense Intense Lift Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


