Is Neal's Yard Frankincense Toning Body Cream Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- xanthan gum
- cetyl alcohol
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Almond) Oil*, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil*, Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil*, Cetyl Alcohol, Calendula Officinalis (Marigold) Flower Extract*, Alcohol Denat.*, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil*, Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate, Cetearyl Glucoside, Boswellia Carterii (Frankincense) Oil, Centella Asiatica (Gotu Kola) Leaf Extract*, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin) Peel Oil Expressed*, Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil*, Levulinic Acid, Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Citrus Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil Expressed*, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Citral, Limonene, Linalool*Organically produced ingredient Natural consistent of Essential Oils listedMade with 77% Organic ingredients
Check Neal's Yard Frankincense Toning Body Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Frankincense Toning Body Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Neal's Yard Frankincense Toning Body Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


