Is Neal's Yard Frankincense Toning Body Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- cetyl alcohol
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Almond) Oil*, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil*, Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil*, Cetyl Alcohol, Calendula Officinalis (Marigold) Flower Extract*, Alcohol Denat.*, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil*, Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate, Cetearyl Glucoside, Boswellia Carterii (Frankincense) Oil, Centella Asiatica (Gotu Kola) Leaf Extract*, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin) Peel Oil Expressed*, Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil*, Levulinic Acid, Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Citrus Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil Expressed*, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Citral, Limonene, Linalool*Organically produced ingredient Natural consistent of Essential Oils listedMade with 77% Organic ingredients
Check Neal's Yard Frankincense Toning Body Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Frankincense Toning Body Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Neal's Yard Frankincense Toning Body Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


